11.09.2019 | twelve, Wien

Railway Diagnostic and Monitoring Conference

Wednesday, 11th September 2019

  • 11:15

    Arrival of participants and registration

  • 11:55

    Welcome and introduction

    Bernd Reuss, Moderator

  • 12:00

    Keynote

    Christian Sagmeister, Business Unit Manager Rail systems, ÖBB-Infrastruktur Aktiengesellschaft

  • 12:30

    Predictive Maintenance Strategies by using Distributed Acoustic Sensing

    Deep Desai, Global Systems Manager, Frauscher Sensortechnik GmbH

  • 13:00

    How to handle WTMS alarms

    Dr. Stefan Koller, Head of Train checkpoints, SBB AG, Switzerland

  • 13:30

    Modular sensor technologies and architecture for a future-oriented checkpoint strategy

    Manfred Arndt, CEO, Diagnostic and Monitoring Technologies, voestalpine Railway Systems

  • 14:00

    Coffee break

  •  Group 1Group 2
    14:30Technical visit at new Checkpoint AchauKnowledge is Power - Monitoring Brussels Main station
    Malte Breiting,
    Managing director - CEO,
    PantoInspect AS
    15:00WTMS in the Netherlands, how we share our data and work together with operating companies and other parties
     Drs. Juliette van Driel, Product manager WTMS and real-time monitoring, ProRail
    15:30Coffee Break
    16:00Technical visit at new Checkpoint Achau
    16:30Coffee break
    17:00Knowledge is Power - Monitoring Brussels Main station
    Malte Breiting,
    Managing director - CEO, PantoInspect AS
    17:30WTMS in the Netherlands, how we share our data and work together with operating companies and other parties
     Drs. Juliette van Driel, Product manager WTMS and real-time monitoring, ProRail
  • 18:00

    Dinner and Networking Night