11.09.2019 | twelve, Wien

Railway Diagnostic and Monitoring Conference

Thursday, 12th September 2019

  • 08:30

    Arrival of participants and registration

  • 08:55

    Welcome and introduction

  • Rolling Stock Monitoring in North America

  • 09:00

    North America's Integrated Condition Health Monitoring System

    Lisa Stabler, President, TTCI - Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

  • 09:30

    Condition Based Maintenance through Wayside Detection

    Hark Braren, Director of Reliability Engineering, BNSF Railway Company

  • 10:00

    Case study using wayside optical systems to measure lateral running position of wheelsets and the symptomatic damages to wheelsets and rail

    Paul Bladon, VP International Business, Wayside Inspection Devices

  • 10:30

    Coffee break

  • 11:00

    Acoustic Monitoring – Industry Benefits and Future Trends

    Jim Bilodeau, voestalpine Railway Systems

  • United Kingdom and Denmark

  • 11:30

    Lessons from 4-years experience of TADS Acoustic Axle Bearing Monitoring

    Simon Jarrett, Engineering Assurance and Development Manager, Chiltern Railways UK

  • 12:00

    Insights from analysing detector data - a case study of ALC/WILD-data, wheels, suspension & car-body

    Niels Kloppenborg, DSB Denmark

  • Monitoring Infrastructure

  • 12:30

    "GoSafe Rail Project" - Decision Support Tool for Maintenance

    Lorcan Connolly, Research Engineer, Roughan & O‘Donovan Innovative Solutions

  • 13:00

    Lunch

  • 14:00

    Use of data to optimize availability of critical railway assets

    Johannes Kreinbucher, voestalpine Railway Systems

  • 14:30

    Condition Monitoring of Railway Infrastructure in real time

    Niels Juul, technical director, Railmonitor.dk

  • 15:00

    Panel debate

  • 16:00

    End of conference