06.04.2022 | Empire Riverside Hotel, Hamburg

Deutsche Version

Railway Diagnostic and Monitoring Conference 2022

Programm 07. April

  • 09:15

    Welcoming the participants

    Simon Giovanazzi, Managing Director, infraView

  • 09:30

    The WTMS plan of DB Netz

    Valentina Bon, Senior Consultant Wayside Monitoring and operational support, DB Netz

  • 10:00

    Experience with checkpoints and data exchange at ÖBB Infra

    Günther Schifböck, Technologymanager Train Running Checkpoints, ÖBB Infra

  • 10:30

    Experiences and challenges in using WTMS data

    Mirko Leiste, Project Manager Technical Innovations, VTG

  • 11:00

    On-board and Wayside Train Measurement: Enabler of Efficient Operations

    Dietmar Maicz, Projektmanagement Railway, Hottinger Brüel & Kjaer Austria GmbH

  • 11:10

    Coffee break

  • 11:40

    High system availability through smart monitoring and predictive maintenance

    Johannes Emmelheinz, CEO Customer Services, Siemens Mobility

  • 12:00

    From ear to eye: acoustic sensors and VR/AR hardware are the gate to visualize, simulate and instruct a condition monitoring system

    Jörg Jonas-Kops, CEO and co-founder, nxtbase Technologies GmbH

  • 12:25

    The stony way to CBM - Prerequisites for the use of monitoring in maintenance of rolling stock

    Dr. Gert Fregien, CEO, TENSOR

  • 12:50

    connect@rail – Digital solutions for infrastructure and driveline monitoring

    Eduardo Behlok, System Engineer, ZF Group

  • 13:00

    Lunch

  • 14:00

    Interchange and Innovation: Accelerating Implementation of Technology into the North American Rail Network

    Scott Cummings, AVP Research & Innovation, TTCI

  • 14:30

    Value Creation from WTMS Data with Multi-Stakeholder Engagement – Opportunities and Challenges

    Wolfgang Birk, Head of Analytics, PREDGE

  • 15:00

    Value based international exchange of Data Services

    Stefan Distlberger, Managing Director, voestalpine Signaling

  • 15:30

    Coffee break

  • 16:00

    Panel discussion

    Helmut Liebminger, CEO, voestalpine Signaling

    Mirko Leiste, Project Manager Technical Innovations, VTG

    Wolfgang Birk, Head of Analytics, PREDGE

    Valentina Bon, Senior Consultant Wayside Monitoring
    and operational support, DB Netz

  • 16:30

    How to succeed with WTMS - Lessons learned from monitoring projects in the railway system

    Sascha Büchner, Managing Partner, Brockmann&Büchner

  • 17:00

    End of the event