17.-18.04.2024 | Hotel Mondial am Dom, Cologne

Railway Diagnostic and Monitoring Conference 2024

Wednesday, 17th April 2024

  • 10:30

    Welcome and introduction

    Bernd Reuß, Moderator, Eurailpress

  • 10:45

    AI-based utilization of high-resolution camera images in rail freight

    Achim Leister, DB Cargo

  • 11:15

    The power of WTMS data for ProRail and beyond

    Bas van Wijhe, ProRail 

    Nick Oosterhof, NS

  • 11:45

    The application of AI based wayside train monitoring and outcome

    Prof. Dr. Fiona Zhang, DTEC GmbH

  • 12:15

    Lunch

  • 13:30

    Infrastructure monitoring and fleet management at KVB - an introduction to the site visits

    Christian Burk, KVB

  • 14:00

    We visit the "Infrastructure maintenance workshop" and the "main light rail workshop" in Cologne.

    As a participant, you have the choice of which location interests you more. KVB buses are available for the transfer.

  • 16:00

    Coffee break

  • 16:30

    Data Driven Decision Making: Managing the Challenges of Tomorrow's Railway

    Stefan Distlberger, voestalpine

  • 17:00

    Benefits of condition based monitoring for rail vehicles - concrete project experiences

    Burkhard Schranz, Optimeas (requested)

  • 17:30

    Benefits and challenges of a comprehensive condition monitoring solution for rail vehicles, components, and infrastructure

    Alan Dittrich, ZF Group

  • 18:30

    Networking Evening

    Dinner in the hotel restaurant

Register now!

Zur Anmeldung